John Davidson

« Previous Day: Triticum dicoccon | Main | Next Day: Brosimum alicastrum »
May 9, 2008: Musa textilis
May 9, 2007: Gilia capitata
May 9, 2006: Galium odoratum
May 9, 2005: Picea sitchensis 'Bentham's Sunlight'

March 26, 2008 : Laurus nobilis


Keywords: Lauraceae | Laurus nobilis L. | cultivated in Italy

Laurus nobilis

Connor Fitzpatrick continues his work on this series:

The second of four entries featuring underutilized species from the Global Facilitation Unit for Underutilized species is Laurus nobilis. Thanks Hannes and Paul!

Laurel is an extremely resilient evergreen forest tree that grows in all Mediterranean areas. In Syria, laurel grows wild above 200 meters over sea level along the coastal area. It is resistant to extreme temperatures and to coastal conditions. Its fruits are very dark, small, round berries that ripen between October and December.

In Syria, age-old methods handed down from generation-to-generation are used to produce unique products that are then sold in local markets. Although the local demand has remained stable for decades, export demand has grown recently, creating new income-generating opportunities for the local population. Laurel has been used for centuries in traditional cosmetic products such as laurel oil and laurel soap. Known for its unique perfume, it nourishes, softens, refreshes, and cleanses skin while acting as an antiseptic. It is especially recommended for sensitive and damaged skin. The oil is also used extensively in cosmetics and moisturizing products. In addition, dried laurel leaves are an important ingredient in Syrian and Mediterranean cooking. The leaves are also used in traditional medicine; dried leaves are brewed as an herbal tea and used to treat rheumatism, joint pains, schizophrenia, stress, to stimulate the appetite and as a sedative. The oil extracted from the berries is used as a cure for irritated skin, earache, asthma and urinary ailments.

For generations in Syria, the livelihoods of the community members in two coastal and mountain areas and of the traders in major Syrian cities have depended heavily on the production and marketing of traditional laurel products. Traditional collection and processing of wild laurel leaves and berries accounts for about one-third of their total yearly income. The market chain is made up of collectors, traders, soap producers and consumers. The collectors dry leaves and/or process the berries into oil; the traders buy the oil from the collector/processor and sell it to the soap makers who then produce traditional soap for the local market and for export.

In Syrian mountain communities, villagers collect laurel berries and manually extract the oil using traditional, multi-staged methods. The whole berries are boiled in water for six to eight hours in a metal container over a wood fire. As the oil rises to the surface, it is skimmed off with a wooden spoon then filtered and bottled. Sixteen kilograms of laurel berries produce about one litre of laurel oil. The quality of laurel oil depends on the fatty acid content which varies according to the variety of laurel used.

Laurel soap is believed to have been developed in Syria some 2,000 years ago. There are about 50 privately owned small-scale soap factories that use traditional soap-making methods. Most of the factories are located in the Aleppo Province. The soap is made with laurel oil, olive oil, and caustic soda using a process called saponification. The oil mixture is blended with an aqueous solution containing the soda in large cauldrons. This mixture is then heated to over 200 °C and stirred until the oil is reduced to glycerine and sodium salts. The caustic soda solution is drained from the cauldron and the soap mixture is left overnight to cool slightly; the excess water is then drained off. Once a solid block has formed, the soap is cut manually into square bars, stamped and stored in a dry place for at least six months. The process of making soap is carried out from November to April. From May to November, soap storage and trading activities are carried out.

A few retailers/producers/distributors include:

Posted by Daniel Mosquin at March 26, 2008 7:03 AM

Read recent comments on all BPotD Entries


Comments

Most interesting and well written. Thanks for expanding my knowledge horizon.

These articles are much appreciated.

Posted by: Knox at March 26, 2008 7:50 AM

Fascinating stuff.

Of course, you will also find it in your kitchen, in the jar marked "bay leaf".

Posted by: max at March 26, 2008 9:31 AM

We have both the California Bay Laurel, Umbellularia californica and introduced Laurus species growing as garden subjects and street trees in San Francisco. My amateur cook friends are always on the lookout for someone with a Bay Laurel tree in their backyard.

Posted by: Eric in SF at March 26, 2008 11:30 AM

I have a six year old potted bay tree in the house and use the dried the leaves for cooking.

I never considered making a herbal tea. With so many stated benefits, I think I will try some tonight, although I am not sure which of my conditions needs help.

I do appreciate the current series which are most informative.

Posted by: John murtaugh at March 26, 2008 2:08 PM

And in stores that carry fancy, hand-made or natural soaps (Whole Foods springs to mind), you can find laurel or bay soap. Smells wonderful.

Posted by: Katherine at March 26, 2008 2:26 PM

Max, you took the words right out of my mouth...er...I mean keyboard.

Posted by: TC at March 26, 2008 2:50 PM

i have the flu will the above cure me

this is a good series thank you

Posted by: elizabeth a airhart at March 26, 2008 6:26 PM

Bay Leaf - under-utilised? Really ...???
I'm staggered. It has always been a total standby in most of our family stews, casseroles etc in New Zealand for many years while Garlic was considered a bizarre, outlandish, dare I say it FOREIGN ingredient. No, Bay Leaf was normal, acceptable, ok.
Herbal tea? weeellll, maybe a bit stretching it.
Aren't the different international viewpoints intriguing? We don't realize how different our post-TV cultures are until someting like this crops up.

Posted by: Elizabeth Revell at March 27, 2008 12:22 AM

Not to be confused with the (Cherry) Laurel which contains prussic acid.

Posted by: Old Ari at March 27, 2008 1:02 PM

When people say that bay leaf is not underused, they are correct, from their perspective. But how many people who regularly stick a leaf or two in their stew even know that Laurus produces berries, that the berries are high in oil, and that the oil can be used to make soap and cosmetics?

I find it interesting that in Syria, many Laurus trees have leaves that are almost free of scent, because selection there has been for high-oil berries, rather than high-aroma leaves.

Nice series. Thanks.

Posted by: Jeremy at March 28, 2008 1:20 AM

This is all very interesting. I always have a Bay Plant in the house in the winter and in a pot in the garden each summer. I use the leaves in soups and stews as the inpart a very nice taste. And of course remove them before serving. I really enjoyed a the information.
Thank you,
Margaret-Rae

Posted by: Margaret-Rae Davis at March 31, 2008 5:18 PM

Please share your comments about the photograph(s) and accompanying write-up. Telling a story about the subject of the photograph(s) is also much appreciated! If you have a gardening question, the best place to ask is on the UBC Botanical Garden Forums. Thank you!

Post a comment




Remember Me?

(you may use HTML tags for style)


XML Feeds: Atom | RSS 2.0 | RSS 1.0 | What is RSS? | RSS Tools

Locations of visitors to this page

Creative Commons License
Botany Photo of the Day and all associated images are licensed under a Creative Commons License except when otherwise specified in the accompanying written entry.

About Botany Photo of the Day | Submit Your Photos via Flickr | Submit Your Photos via UBCBG's Discussion Forums

Botany Photo of the Day is a project of the UBC Botanical Garden and Centre for Plant Research, located in Vancouver, British Columbia Canada. UBC BGCPR is a department of the Faculty of Land and Food Systems within The University of British Columbia.